Kinect Hacks

From Interaction Station Wiki
Revision as of 23:57, 29 January 2017 by Javi (Talk | contribs) (Groups 17:50)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Elective - Kinect Hacks

1 quarter / 10 weeks

Teacher

Javier Lloret
email: info@javierlloret.com

Getting Started

Processing/Kinect Sketches

Animata: Animations controlled with Kinect

Synapse

Brekel

NI Mate

https://ni-mate.com/download/

Processing + Post-production example

Sound Library for Processing

  • Examples:
  • IO -> AudioInput
  • Soundfile -> Sample

Assignments

  • 2 Assignments
  • 50% of total score each one of them.
  • Working in groups

For each assignment the group delivers:

  • Textual description of the the concept
  • Visual research, sketches, sound?
  • Cast, who is responsible for what?
  • Short video registration of the prototype / end result (each group is responsible for the filming and editing of their finished works)

First Assignment

Second Assignment

Scan (at least) one object or space using Kinect. Create a video where you used the scanned object or space to create a narrative (of at least 90 seconds). Groups of 1 or 2 students.

Presentation second assignment: 31th January (obligatory to present to pass the course)

Inspiration

Scanning Tools

Facial Motion Capture with Faceshift

Kinect+DSLR with RGBD Toolkit

Visualizing and Fixing 3D scanned models (Mac & Windows)

*For exporting png images with transparency from a 3D scanned model with Meshlab: File->Save snapshot->activate Background Screen Multiplier -> Save

Screen Video Recording

Groups:

Groups 17:50

  • Group 1:
  • Tom Sibma 0917622
  • Group 2:
  • Sarah Wong 0905338
  • Group 3:
  • Amber Ledegang 0911446
  • Leonie Fernhout 0925005
  • Group 4:
  • Marije de Heij 0882958
  • Group 5:
  • Alexandra den Dikken 0926183
  • Group 6:
  • Syree Palm 0938528
  • Group 7:
  • Nigel El Rey Du Sol Miguel 0882260
  • Group 8:
  • Shoshanna Israeli 0926412
  • Babeth Lijzenga 0925586
  • Group 9:
  • Tom Rentmeester 0912919
  • Thijs Mosterman 0917912
  • Group 10:
  • Jorijn de Jonge 0935298
  • Group 11:
  • Joep Hurkmans 0931531
  • Group 12:
  • Jelle van Bouwhorst 0928746
  • Group 13:
  • Vince Talbot 0927166
  • Sebastiaan Crisan 0929940
  • Group 14:
  • Diederik Mulder 0919800
  • Zefnath de Lima 0913434
  • Group 15:
  • Andri Bastiaanssen 0907770
  • Group 16:
  • Eady van Acker 0911866

Groups 19:30

  • Group 1
  • Beau Eckhardt 0927339
  • Group 2
  • Wolter Dreissen 0927691
  • Melcher Oosterman 0925206
  • Group 3
  • Yanthe Roumen 0925406
  • Bob Jonkers 0929075
  • Group 4
  • Tom Schouw 0918999
  • Group 5
  • Carly Muller 0880287
  • Kathryn Man 0937377
  • Group 6
  • Tristan Kingdon 0918837